Zr 800 too much oil - HCS Snowmobile Forums

ZR/ZL forum This is a brand-specific forum. Posts on this forum are assumed to be questions aimed at similar model owners, and are not looking for comments of a sarcastic or "bashing" nature. Please be aware that if you violate this policy you are in danger of losing your posting privileges on this website.The calling out or posting of another members personal information IE phone number or address is prohibited.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-09-2020, 06:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Advanced Member
 
mopar4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,823
Location: wisconsin
Default Zr 800 too much oil

02 zr 800 efi cc

I did a top end last summer with the engine out of the chassis. Everything has been working great this winter except I’m using oil at a 30-32:1 clip. First time I checked I got 30:1, I adjusted the cable 1.5 turns. Went about 75 miles. Checked again I got 31:1, so adjusted another turn. Went 100 miles. Checked and got 32:1. I’m checking how many oz. oil I add compared to how much fuel (gal. Converted to oz) I add. The wide open throttle lines are about 1/16” from lining up, regardless shouldn’t my adjustments have made a difference? I’d say turning the cable in made no change so far, I thought the oil pumps were very sensitive to small adjustments?? Should I keep turning / bending the bracket?
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------
"THE BUZZ YOU BE GETTIN FROM CRACK DON'T LAST, I'D RATHER BE OD'IN ON THE CRACK OF HER ASS"

Last edited by mopar4u; 02-09-2020 at 06:53 PM.
mopar4u is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-09-2020, 08:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Advanced Member
 
mopar4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,823
Location: wisconsin
Default

Pics of idle and full throttle. The angle of the mirror might skew the image a little
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	98DDE86C-6BFA-4A51-BCFE-D835189FDFCC.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	114.3 KB
ID:	2074280   Click image for larger version

Name:	B6A05091-7FEC-419D-9189-6FCC02C8DBA4.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	114.2 KB
ID:	2074282   Click image for larger version

Name:	3B9056FD-6FE9-4CEF-897C-7592F2055FEC.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	104.7 KB
ID:	2074284   Click image for larger version

Name:	10350E27-D670-48D1-A5D3-8F884E64CD21.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	116.1 KB
ID:	2074286  
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------
"THE BUZZ YOU BE GETTIN FROM CRACK DON'T LAST, I'D RATHER BE OD'IN ON THE CRACK OF HER ASS"
mopar4u is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2020, 11:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Advanced Member
 
Super 8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,920
Current Sled(s): 2014 XF 8000 137" Orange Limited
Location: SD
Default

Looks like the lines are still lined up at WOT. Your bracket may have gotten bent as you reinstalled the engine into the chassis. I would go more buy either the threads or bending the bracket.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

No Substitute For BIG JUGS!!
Super 8 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 02-09-2020, 11:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 19,871
Current Sled(s): "Agri-vator"
Default

He said 1/16" shy of lining up, I'm thinking we just can't see it from here. That should really do it.
stronger800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2020, 11:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Advanced Member
 
mopar4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,823
Location: wisconsin
Default

Something i just thought of, wot im showing/reporting is just from the throttle lever to handlebar, i didnt actually actuate the throttle body by hand, there might be a tad more.

Regardless, why isnt my ratio changing?
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------
"THE BUZZ YOU BE GETTIN FROM CRACK DON'T LAST, I'D RATHER BE OD'IN ON THE CRACK OF HER ASS"
mopar4u is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 01:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 19,871
Current Sled(s): "Agri-vator"
Default

Could the lever/cable be sticking and not letting it return to the idle position, when idling, sometimes? Seems unlikely. Also, moden pumps are two speed pumps, they either pump at Hi or at Lo. Adjusting them just changes the point where they transition from Hi to Lo. It bothers me that I don't know if the old pumps were that way or not, but if so, How you ride and How you work the throttle can easily effect oil use, buy like 50%. I've ridden my own stuff with the lines 1/8" apart, back in the day, but I wouldn't tell everybody too. But if your at 32:1, on moden oil that could go 64:1.....I'd say go for it.
stronger800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 10:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Advanced Member
 
mopar4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,823
Location: wisconsin
Default

Im guessing a jacked up cable will give me issues?☹
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	65505B23-266C-43B3-829F-72E740D36021.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	152.4 KB
ID:	2074420  
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------
"THE BUZZ YOU BE GETTIN FROM CRACK DON'T LAST, I'D RATHER BE OD'IN ON THE CRACK OF HER ASS"
mopar4u is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 11:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 19,871
Current Sled(s): "Agri-vator"
Default

Maybe the cable was sticking (kink stuck in the sheathe) and not letting the arm drop all the way down? Seems plausible.
stronger800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 11:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 19,871
Current Sled(s): "Agri-vator"
Default

Looks like a big gap on your motor snubber there. I'd bring that into light contact.
stronger800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 03:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Advanced Member
 
mopar4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,823
Location: wisconsin
Default

Thanks stronger
Yeah i confirmed the arm wasnt going all the way down before i disconnected. New aftermarket cable on order.

Good call on snub. I do have a torque arm on the front but i must have missed setting my snub up.
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------
"THE BUZZ YOU BE GETTIN FROM CRACK DON'T LAST, I'D RATHER BE OD'IN ON THE CRACK OF HER ASS"
mopar4u is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:07 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.